Redesigned for 2027: Key Upgrades in the All-New Volkswagen Atlas

Pricing, trims, powertrain, towing, and family features in the redesigned Atlas.

The all-new second-generation 2027 Volkswagen Atlas has official pricing, official EPA ratings, and a more powerful engine, and it goes on sale this fall. Pricing starts at $43,135 for the SE with front-wheel drive and reaches $58,135 for the SEL Premium R-Line, both including a $1,525 destination charge. The 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder now makes 282 horsepower, up from 269 horsepower in the 2026 Atlas, and the EPA rates it at 25 mpg combined with front-wheel drive and 23 mpg combined with 4MOTION all-wheel drive.

That is the short version. The longer version matters more if you are a Libertyville-area family deciding between a new Atlas and one that is already on a lot. At Libertyville Volkswagen, we want you to see exactly what changed, what each trim adds, and where the new model asks you to read the fine print, especially on towing. This guide walks through each of those points with three tables so you can compare the numbers at a glance.

The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is the all-new second generation of Volkswagen's three-row, seven-passenger midsize SUV. It is built on the Volkswagen Group's MQB Evo platform at the company's plant in Chattanooga, Tennessee, and it uses a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission.

Powertrain and EPA Fuel Economy

Every 2027 Atlas uses the same engine: a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder rated at 282 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Volkswagen describes it as the most powerful engine the Atlas has offered. Front-wheel drive is the starting configuration, and Volkswagen's 4MOTION all-wheel-drive system is available on the SE and SE with Technology trims and comes standard on the two R-Line trims.

The EPA rates the 2027 Atlas at 22 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 25 mpg combined with front-wheel drive, and at 20 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined with 4MOTION. Cars.com's comparison with the previous generation shows the 2026 Atlas at 20/27/23 mpg with front-wheel drive and 18/25/21 mpg with all-wheel drive, so the 2027 model gains 2 mpg in every category and on both drivetrains. These are EPA estimates for the vehicle as tested, and your own results will depend on speed, temperature, load, and driving habits.

Two details in those numbers are worth reading slowly. First, the horsepower gain is real, but the torque figure is not higher. Our April 2026 Atlas post lists the outgoing engine at 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque, while the 2027 engine is listed at 282 horsepower and 258 lb-ft. A higher horsepower number with slightly lower peak torque is a different power delivery, not simply "more," and a test drive is the best way to judge how that feels when the vehicle is loaded with passengers. Second, the fuel economy improvement shows up on the window sticker regardless of drivetrain, so a family choosing between front-wheel drive and 4MOTION is comparing 25 mpg combined to 23 mpg combined, a 2 mpg gap, rather than weighing a large efficiency penalty.

Volkswagen has also said a hybrid Atlas is planned for a future midcycle refresh, with no timing announced. That is useful context if you are curious about the long-range plan, but it is not a reason to hold off on a purchase this year.

Trims, Drivetrains, and Pricing

Volkswagen announced four 2027 Atlas trims. The first table lists each trim with its starting MSRP before destination, the same MSRP with the $1,525 destination charge added, and the drivetrain options.

Trim Drivetrain MSRP before destination MSRP including destination
SE FWD $41,610 $43,135
SE 4MOTION $43,610 $45,135
SE with Technology FWD $45,610 $47,135
SE with Technology 4MOTION $47,610 $49,135
SEL R-Line 4MOTION (standard) $52,110 $53,635
SEL Premium R-Line 4MOTION (standard) $56,610 $58,135

Reading the table is simple once you know the pattern. Choosing 4MOTION on the SE or SE with Technology adds $2,000 to the MSRP. The two R-Line trims do not offer a front-wheel-drive version, so their starting price already includes all-wheel drive. The destination charge is the same on every trim, and it is the number most often left out of headline "starting at" prices, which is why we list both columns.

These are Volkswagen's suggested retail prices. Dealer pricing, incentives, financing, and taxes and fees vary, and Volkswagen can adjust details before vehicles reach the lot. Our team can walk you through current pricing and any offers that apply when you are ready to compare real numbers.

What Each Trim Adds

The most useful way to choose a trim is to see what each step up in price actually buys. The second table works through the trim ladder from the bottom, listing what is added at each level rather than repeating everything the base model already includes.

Trim What it adds
SE (base) 18-inch machined alloy wheels, adaptive full-LED headlights, hands-free power liftgate, front and rear parking sensors, 12.9-inch infotainment screen, 10.25-inch digital cluster, steering-column gear selector, dual wireless Qi2 chargers, three-zone climate control with B-pillar vents, heated and ventilated front seats, heated leather steering wheel, rear window sunshades, seven airbags including a center front airbag
SE with Technology 20-inch wheels, illuminated grille lightline and glowing VW badges, 15-inch infotainment screen, five-door keyless access, second-row 115-volt outlet, factory trailer hitch with 5,000-pound towing rating
SEL R-Line R-Line bumpers, body-color sills, silver roof rails, blacked-out grille, Varenna leather seating, head-up display, heated second-row seats, 30-color ambient lighting
SEL Premium R-Line 21-inch wheels, Nappa leather with contrast stitching, massaging front seats, 14-speaker Harman Kardon audio, 360-degree Area View camera, Park Assist Plus

A few of these deserve a sentence of explanation. The base SE is better equipped than many shoppers expect: heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, three-zone climate control, and a hands-free power liftgate are all standard. The step to SE with Technology is the one that changes the screen size, the wheels, and the towing rating, so it is the trim where the equipment list shifts the most for the least added money in the lineup, a $4,000 difference with the same drivetrain. Volkswagen also lists a panoramic sunroof ($1,200), second-row captain's chairs ($695), and a blackout wheel package ($595) as options on the SE with Technology, so a three-row family that wants second-row captain's chairs can add them without moving up to an R-Line.

The R-Line trims change the character of the vehicle more than the equipment list suggests. Both come standard with 4MOTION, both add the R-Line exterior treatment, and the SEL R-Line adds head-up display and heated second-row seats, which are the features families with older kids in the second row tend to notice on a cold morning. The SEL Premium R-Line adds the equipment that is usually reserved for a luxury badge: massaging front seats, premium audio, and a surround-view camera that helps when you are parking a seven-passenger vehicle in a tight Libertyville or Lake Forest lot.

Technology and Family-Friendly Features

The 2027 Atlas moves to a 12.9-inch touchscreen on the SE and a 15-inch screen on the trims above it, with a 10.25-inch digital gauge cluster across the lineup. Volkswagen also adds a Driver Experience Dial, a physical control for adjusting settings such as volume, ambient lighting, and drive mode without searching through touchscreen menus. Parents who spend part of every drive reaching for the volume or the climate controls will appreciate a physical control that stays in the same place.

Climate comfort is a real strength for a three-row vehicle. The SE includes three-zone climate control, and B-pillar air vents are included so rear passengers have their own airflow. Pull-up sunshades for the rear windows are standard. The two wireless Qi2 chargers sit in a single dual cradle, which means two phones can charge without cables when the front seats are occupied by two adults.

On safety, Volkswagen says every 2027 Atlas has seven airbags, including a new center front airbag between the driver and front passenger. The IQ.DRIVE driver-assistance suite is upgraded for this generation and includes driver-initiated automated highway lane changes. As with every driver-assistance system, these features support an attentive driver and do not replace one, and their performance depends on road, weather, and visibility conditions. We recommend reviewing the exact IQ.DRIVE features for your trim in Volkswagen's current specifications before deciding.

Warranty coverage for the 2027 Atlas falls under Volkswagen's Carefree Coverage, which currently includes the New Vehicle Limited Warranty, roadside assistance, and scheduled Carefree Maintenance for the first two scheduled services. The exact terms for the 2027 model year should be confirmed in Volkswagen's warranty and maintenance literature, and Carefree Maintenance covers only the services listed in that documentation.

What Changed From the 2026 Atlas

Some of what changed is visible and some is not. The third table puts the most decision-relevant differences next to each other, using the 2026 figures from our own April trim post and Cars.com, and the 2027 figures from Volkswagen's announcements.

Item 2026 Atlas 2027 Atlas
Generation Previous generation All-new second generation (MQB Evo)
Engine 2.0L turbo four-cylinder 2.0L turbo four-cylinder, updated
Horsepower 269 hp 282 hp
Torque 273 lb-ft 258 lb-ft
EPA combined, FWD 23 mpg 25 mpg
EPA combined, AWD 21 mpg 23 mpg
Base SE MSRP with destination $40,785 $43,135
SE with Technology MSRP with destination $45,205 $47,135
SEL Premium R-Line MSRP with destination $56,105 $58,135
Towing Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped 2,000 lb on SE, 5,000 lb with factory hitch on SE with Technology and above
Center front airbag Not confirmed in our April post Standard (seven airbags)
Seating Up to seven Seven
Maximum cargo space Up to 96.8 cu ft Up to 95.4 cu ft

The price comparison comes from Edmunds, which lined up the 2026 and 2027 prices with destination included. On the three trims it compared, the increases are $2,350 on the SE, $1,930 on the SE with Technology, and $2,030 on the SEL Premium R-Line. Volkswagen now lists up to 95.4 cubic feet of cargo room in the 2027 Atlas with the second and third rows folded, compared with up to 96.8 cubic feet in our April 2026 Atlas post.

The remaining changes are mostly about styling and daily use. Volkswagen gave the 2027 Atlas a redesigned exterior with animated LED taillights, illuminated badges on upper trims, three new exterior colors (Blackberry, Sacramento Green, and Sandstone), and a body that is about an inch longer. Inside, the gear selector moves to the steering column, which opens up console space, and the center console adds the dual wireless chargers.

Towing: Read the Trim Line Carefully

Towing is a high-impact topic, so it needs a precise reading. According to Volkswagen's announcement as reported by Edmunds and other outlets, the base SE is rated for 2,000 pounds, and the factory trailer hitch that supports the 5,000-pound rating comes with the SE with Technology. A buyer who sees "5,000 pounds" in a headline and assumes it applies to the cheapest Atlas would be working from the wrong number.

Towing capacity also depends on the trailer, the passengers and cargo in the vehicle, tongue weight, and equipment such as the hitch and wiring. We do not recommend sizing a trailer from a headline figure. Before you buy a vehicle to tow a camper, boat, or utility trailer, check the exact rating for the trim you plan to buy in Volkswagen's owner's literature, and ask our team to review the details with you.

Should Libertyville Families Wait for the 2027 Atlas?

The decision between a 2027 Atlas and a 2026 Atlas comes down to four checkable factors: timing, price, efficiency, and towing. The 2027 model costs roughly $1,930 to $2,350 more on the trims Edmunds compared, earns 2 mpg more on the EPA cycle, adds 13 horsepower and a standard center front airbag, and splits its towing rating by trim. A household that needs a vehicle this month, or that wants the lowest price on a well-equipped three-row SUV, has good reason to compare current inventory first. A household that can wait for 2027 Atlas availability, and that values the newer interior, larger screens, and better EPA numbers, has good reason to wait.

A few questions can sharpen the decision. If you plan to tow, will the trim you want carry a 5,000-pound rating? If you take long highway trips, will a 2 mpg gain change your annual fuel cost enough to matter, and is that gain worth the higher price? If you drive in winter every year, does 4MOTION, which adds $2,000 on the SE and SE with Technology, belong in your budget? These are questions we can work through with real numbers when you visit.

As for availability, we do not want to guess. We can help you check what 2027 and 2026 Atlas vehicles are currently available at our Libertyville location, and we can let you know when 2027 vehicles are allocated to us.

Lake County Winter Ownership

Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, and Gurnee drivers spend several months a year in cold weather, and a few Atlas details are relevant to that. Heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel are standard on the SE, and the SE with Technology adds the remote start that many Lake County owners use on winter mornings. Heated second-row seats arrive with the SEL R-Line.

4MOTION is worth understanding accurately. All-wheel drive helps a vehicle accelerate on slippery surfaces, but it does not shorten braking distances or add grip when turning, so tires, speed, and following distance still decide how a vehicle behaves on snow and ice. If you drive I-94 or US Route 41 in winter, tire condition matters as much as the drivetrain you choose.

Model-Year Change Analysis: Reading the Price Increase

A $1,930 to $2,350 increase can look like a plain price hike, so it helps to split it into parts. Volkswagen has not itemized how the increase divides between platform, engine, and equipment. What we can say is that the new price comes with a new platform, a more powerful engine, a 2 mpg improvement, larger screens, a center front airbag, and a changed interior.

The SE with Technology shows the smallest increase, $1,930, even though it gets the new 15-inch screen and 20-inch wheels. That makes it the trim where the new generation looks most like a fair trade. The base SE shows the largest increase, $2,350, but it also receives the heated and ventilated front seats, heated steering wheel, and hands-free liftgate that Volkswagen lists as standard. Whether that trade is worth it depends on whether you value those features, which is a question only you can answer.

Key Takeaways

  • The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is an all-new second-generation, seven-passenger SUV built in Chattanooga, Tennessee, and it goes on sale this fall.
  • MSRP including the $1,525 destination charge runs from $43,135 (SE FWD) to $58,135 (SEL Premium R-Line).
  • The 2.0-liter turbo engine makes 282 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, compared with 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft on the 2026 Atlas.
  • EPA ratings are 25 mpg combined with FWD and 23 mpg combined with 4MOTION, each 2 mpg better than the 2026 Atlas.
  • Towing is rated at 2,000 pounds on the base SE and 5,000 pounds with the factory hitch on SE with Technology and above.
  • 4MOTION adds $2,000 on the SE and SE with Technology and is standard on both R-Line trims.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas cost?

MSRP with the $1,525 destination charge starts at $43,135 for the SE with front-wheel drive and reaches $58,135 for the SEL Premium R-Line. Adding 4MOTION to the SE or SE with Technology adds $2,000. Final pricing varies with options, incentives, taxes, and fees, so our team can confirm the current figures for the exact vehicle you want.

What fuel economy does the 2027 Atlas get?

The EPA rates the 2027 Atlas at 22 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 25 mpg combined with front-wheel drive. With 4MOTION, the ratings are 20 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined. Both drivetrains improve by 2 mpg over the 2026 Atlas.

How much can the 2027 Atlas tow?

The base SE is rated for 2,000 pounds. The SE with Technology and higher trims have a factory trailer hitch and a 5,000-pound rating. Actual towing capability depends on the trailer, cargo, passengers, and equipment, so check the owner's literature for your exact trim before towing.

Is the 2027 Atlas at Libertyville Volkswagen yet?

Volkswagen says the 2027 Atlas goes on sale this fall. We can help you check which Atlas vehicles are currently available, and we can let you know when 2027 vehicles arrive at our Libertyville location.

The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas brings a new platform, a 282-horsepower engine, better EPA ratings, and a higher price than the model it replaces. Whether it makes sense for your household depends on how soon you need a vehicle, what you plan to tow, and how much the added equipment is worth to you. Our team at Libertyville Volkswagen can compare 2026 and 2027 Atlas options with you, check current availability, and review pricing on the trim you are considering. Contact us or visit our Libertyville showroom to compare current options.

Categories: News

Subscribe to Our Blog